Registered: England and Wales

Registration No.: 08096842 

Latest Revision: November 4, 2016



In this digital world where personal information can be collected, used and shared with ease, our App “StreetAway™” (App) and the Company that owns and operates the App, New Apex Ltd (“Company”) is sensitive to the privacy concerns of our visitors, and we want to let you know that we will handle your personal information with the appropriate level of care.


This app, enables our users to find available online offers in real-time based on Users’ GPS location. Businesses on this platform will be able to identify their loyal customers (Users) through the apps analytic tool.  Accordingly, we have developed a Policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. We encourage you to read this Policy and become familiar with it.   We may incorporate changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time; therefore, you may wish to check this site periodically to make sure that you have the current version. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.


Data Protection Act (1998)

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 c. 29 Part III Section 24 mandates the duty of certain data controllers to make sure information available.   (b)the data controller has not notified the relevant particulars in respect of that processing under section 18, the data controller must, within twenty-one days of receiving a written request from any person, make the relevant particulars available to that person in writing free of charge. (4)  Any data controller who fails to comply with the duty imposed by subsection (1) is guilty of an offense.  (5) It shall be a defense for a person charged with an offense under subsection (4) to show that he exercised all due diligence to comply with the duty.


Our Privacy Policy (the Policy) is an expression of our commitment to adhere not only to the legislative requirements of the Privacy Act concerning the handling of personal information but the spirit of the Act as well. Our objective is to balance the need to collect, retain, use, disclose and dispose of personal information about individuals with the right to privacy of people, and to ensure that all persons are aware of the circumstances under which their personal information will be collected, retained, used, disclosed, and disposed of by the Company.


  1. What Information Does StreetAway Collect?

1.1   Information You Supply

  1. Personal Information means any data that may be used to identify a natural person. You may browse our site without revealing any of your Personal Information, however, if you would like to avail yourself to any of our website’s, you will be required to provide
  2. When you register to use our Services, we ask for information such as your name, email address;
  3. Once you register, you may add information to your profile.
  4. If you buy something on or through our Services, we collect information about the transaction.
  5. When you communicate with you provide us with information such as your GPS location.


1.2 Aggregate Information

  1. Log Files
    Like many other Web sites, makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.
  2. Cookies and Web Beacons does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.
  3. DoubleClick DART Cookie 
    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on
    Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – 
  4. Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include Google AdSense. Protocol (“IP”) address, an identifier that is unique to the mobile device on which you install the App as well as particular software and hardware information about your device;
  5. The Service pages that you visit and the date and time of your visits Information regarding your access to and use of the App.


  1. How We Use Your Information.

2.1 When we collect personal information from you, such information will only be used for business purposes, such as to personalise the content you view and to better understand how you use the App to improve the services this App provides.

2.2 We use the information to do some things that help us provide our Services to you and our partners.

2.3 To provide you with hardware, content, apps, and other services;

2.4 Communicate with you about our Services;

2.5 Provide technical support; and update notifications to our Services; and

2.6 Customise your experiences and improve, and develop your experience.

2.7 Improve services offered by others, such as third parties that provide content, apps, and other experiences on our platform.

2.8 We also use this information to measure how users respond to our marketing efforts.


  1. Who Can Obtain Information About Me?

3.1 Certain information you post to your profile, such as your ID (also known as your Username), your system-generated user ID, will be public and visible to people in and off our Services. Your ID is a unique identifier you choose to identify yourself on our Services.

3.2 Any other information you choose to share with the third party.

3.3 Sharing Within Related Companies. We may exchange information with local business in your GPS location area.


  1. Third Party Services

Our website uses Google Analytics and and/or Mixpenal or other similar programs to understand how and from where our site visitors are coming. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in the advertisements and links that appear on Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.  The functions and services related to are the responsibility of Google. All the cookies, images, videos, statistics and other components of Google+ are in order of Google’s Privacy Statement. StreetAway has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

  1. What Safeguards Are in Place to Protect My Data?

5.1 Android Devices

Android is a privilege-separated operating system, in which each application runs with a distinct system identity. A central design point of the Android security architecture is that no application, by default, has permission to perform any operations that would adversely impact other applications, the operating system, or the user. This includes reading or writing the user’s private data (such as contacts or emails), reading or writing another application’s files, performing network access, keeping the device awake, and so on.

A basic Android application has no permissions associated with it by default, meaning it cannot do anything that would adversely impact the user experience or any data on the device.


5.2   iPhone

System security is designed so that both software and hardware are secure across all core components of every iOS device. This includes the boot-up process, software updates, and Secure Enclave. This architecture is central to security in iOS, and never gets in the way of device usability. The tight integration of hardware and software on iOS devices ensures that each component of the system is trusted, and validates the system as a whole. From initial boot-up to iOS software updates to third-party apps, each step is analyzed and vetted to help ensure that the hardware and software are performing optimally together and using resources properly.

Apple regularly releases software updates to address emerging security concerns and also provide new features; these updates are provided for all supported devices simultaneously. Users receive iOS update notifications on the device and through iTunes, and updates are delivered wirelessly, encouraging rapid adoption of the latest security fixes.

To protect your iPhone against any threats, you need to make sure you’re running the latest version of Apple’s operating system – iOS 10.1.1 as of November 1, 2016.

  1. International Users

We are registered England and Wales, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise the location in which you provide personal information to us; the data provided may be transmitted to and maintained on servers located in England or other countries. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other nations.


  1. Privacy Protection for Children

We adhere to the United Kingdom Child Protection Laws.   Trust UK ( states that businesses will not market their products in any way that exploits children, nor will they collect information from children under 12 without first obtaining the permission of a parent or guardian. They will not collect personal data about adults from children.‘”  The data subject has given his consent to the processing” (Data Protection Act 1998, Schedule 2, paragraph 2). 


For United States Users to the, we adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).  This applies to commercial websites that are directed at children under 13 or, even if not so directed, knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  The most far-reaching provision of COPPA requires that such websites must, before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child, obtain verifiable consent from the child’s parent.


  1. Contacting Us

We are committed to conducting our business by these principles to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Policy, please contact us at Customer Service Support or email us.